Home SQL Tools Beekeeper Studio
Tool Review · Web & Lightweight

Beekeeper Studio

Beekeeper Studio is a modern, clean, open source SQL editor with a strong focus on everyday query work. It offers a free Community edition and a paid Ultimate tier, and runs on Windows, macOS and Linux.

Freemium ★ 4.4 / 5
Last reviewed July 2026. Features and pricing for commercial products change; check the vendor site for the latest details.
Vendor
Beekeeper Studio Inc (open source core)
Price
Freemium
Platforms
Windows, macOS, Linux
Editorial rating
★ 4.4 / 5
Works with
MySQLMariaDBPostgreSQLSQL ServerSQLiteand more

Overview

Beekeeper Studio is a cross platform SQL editor and database client built around a modern, uncluttered interface. Its Community core is open source and free, while a paid Ultimate edition adds extra features for professional and team use. It connects to a wide range of engines, including MySQL, MariaDB, PostgreSQL, SQL Server and SQLite.

The tool is aimed at people who spend most of their time writing and running queries rather than doing heavy server administration. It pairs a fast query editor with a clean table browser, connection management and data editing, and it feels lightweight and responsive compared with larger enterprise clients.

Key features

  • A modern query editor with autocomplete and syntax highlighting
  • Clean table browser for viewing and editing data inline
  • Saved queries and connection management across multiple databases
  • Cross platform builds for Windows, macOS and Linux
  • Support for many engines including MySQL, PostgreSQL, SQL Server and SQLite
  • Open source Community core with a paid Ultimate tier for advanced features

Pros and cons

Pros

  • Clean, modern interface that is pleasant for everyday work
  • Free and open source Community edition
  • Cross platform on Windows, macOS and Linux
  • Lightweight and fast to start compared with heavier clients
  • Supports a broad range of database engines

Cons

  • Fewer heavy administration and enterprise features than SSMS or DataGrip
  • Some features are locked behind the paid Ultimate tier
  • Less suited to deep server management or complex tuning work

Pricing

Free and open source Community edition, with a paid Ultimate tier that unlocks extra features.

Who it is best for

Developers and analysts who want a clean, cross platform editor for everyday query and data work rather than heavy database administration.

Verdict

Our take

Beekeeper Studio is a great pick if you value a clean, modern editor and spend most of your time writing queries and editing data. The open source Community edition is enough for many people, and the paid Ultimate tier adds features for those who need more. If you need deep administration features you may still reach for something like SSMS or a heavier client such as DBeaver, but for day to day SQL work the user experience here is hard to beat.

Frequently asked questions

Is Beekeeper Studio free?

Yes, in part. The Community edition is free and open source. A paid Ultimate tier adds extra features, so it follows a freemium model.

Which databases does Beekeeper Studio support?

It works with many engines, including MySQL, MariaDB, PostgreSQL, SQL Server and SQLite, among others.

How does Beekeeper Studio compare with DBeaver?

Beekeeper Studio focuses on a clean, modern experience for everyday query work, while DBeaver offers a broader, heavier feature set for administration and many engines. Both are cross platform.

Compare your options

Browse the full tools directory or see the head to head comparisons.